Thursday, 19 May 2016

LCPC 2016 (1st CFP)

[Apologies if you got multiple copies of this email. This message is
sent to . If you'd like to opt out of these
announcements, information on how to unsubscribe is available at the
bottom of this email.]

The 29th International Workshop on Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing (LCPC 2016)

September 28-30, 2016
Rochester NY, USA
Co-located with CnC-2016
https://lcpc2016.wordpress.com

Since its founding in 1988, the LCPC workshop has been a leading venue for research on parallelizing compilers and related topics in concurrency: parallel languages, parallel programming models, runtime systems, and tools. The workshop spans the spectrum from foundational principles to practical experience, and from early ideas to polished results. LCPC encourages submissions that go outside the scope of scientific computing and enable parallel programming in new areas, such as mobile computing and data centers.

The value of LCPC stems largely from its focused topics and personal interaction. This year’s location, in Rochester, NY, is both scenic and convenient. September weather is beautiful, as is the University campus, located at the confluence of the Genesee River and the historic Erie Canal. The city’s international airport (ROC) is served by all major airlines, with direct connections to all hubs in the Eastern US.

Specific topics of LCPC 2016 include:

• Compiling for parallelism and parallel compilers
• Static, dynamic, and adaptive optimization of parallel programs
• Parallel programming models and languages
• Formal analysis and verification of parallel programs
• Parallel runtime systems and libraries
• Performance analysis and debugging tools for concurrency and parallelism
• Parallel algorithms and concurrent data structures
• Parallel applications
• Synchronization and concurrency control
• Software engineering for parallel programs
• Fault tolerance for parallel systems
• Parallel programming and compiling for heterogeneous systems


LCPC 2016 solicits two types of submissions.

• Research papers report on original, novel research.  The length is limited to 15 pages in the Springer LNCS format.
• Position papers describe new research ideas, up to 4 pages in the Springer LNCS format.

Papers must be submitted in PDF format. The proceedings will be published by Springer. Authors of accepted papers and posters will be required to sign the Springer copyright form. Instructions for preparing papers for the proceedings will be emailed to authors of accepted papers.

All submissions must be made electronically (submission instructions to be posted).

Submission Due: 11:59pm Sunday July 3, 2016 (Any Time on Earth; One week automatic extension)
Notification Date: August 15, 2016
Final Papers Due: August 29, 2016

Organizers
• John Criswell and Chen Ding, University of Rochester
• Peng Wu, Huawei

Program Committee

• Chen Ding, University of Rochester (chair)
• Ayon Basumallik, MathWorks
• John Criswell, University of Rochester
• Arun Chauhan, Google
• Matthew Fluet, Rochester Institute of Technology
• Jeff Huang, Texas A&M University
• Hironori Kasahara, Wasada University
• Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University
• P. Sadayapan, Ohio State University
• Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University
• Michelle Strout, University of Arizona
• Peng Tu, Intel
• James Tuck, North Carolina State University
• Peng Wu, Huawei




Chen Ding

Professor
Department of Computer Science
University  of Rochester
http://www.cs.rochester.edu/~cding 


********************************************************************************













(https://lists.mcs.anl.gov/mailman/listinfo/hpc-announce
  If you do not remember your password (which is needed to change these options), you can reset it using the "Unsubscribe or Edit Options" button at the bottom of the page.



(https://lists.mcs.anl.gov/mailman/listinfo/hpc-announce)






.
********************************************************************************